top of page

Illinois Congressional 

Medal of Honor Recipients

Untitled-1 copy.jpg

RING OF HONOR – Illinois’ Medal of Honor Recipients

 

The Ring of Honor contains the names of the Medal of Honor Recipients who were born in Illinois or their Award was accredited to this State. The dates on their bronze plaques are their Medal of Honor action date. 

 

The Medal of Honor is the United States' highest military decoration, established during the Civil War in 1861. It was initially created to honor Navy personnel for their exceptional bravery and valor but was later expanded to include the other branches of the US Armed Forces. This prestigious award is reserved for those who display conspicuous gallantry and selflessness in the face of extreme danger. Over the years, the history of the Medal of Honor has been marked by countless acts of heroism and valor, with recipients coming from all branches of the U.S. military and various conflicts.

 

Allen J. Lynch is a distinguished Medal of Honor recipient who earned this honor for his actions during the Vietnam War. Sergeant Lynch served as a medic and displayed extraordinary courage on December 15, 1967, during an intense firefight. Despite being wounded, Sgt. Lynch repeatedly exposed himself to enemy fire to rescue wounded comrades. His selfless dedication to saving lives under enemy fire earned him the Medal of Honor in 1970, making him one of the many celebrated heroes of the Vietnam War. He served on the Board of the Fox Valley Patriotic Organization, which created this Flag Day Monument.  

 

Admiral James B. Stockdale is another remarkable figure in the history of the Medal of Honor. Although he was not initially awarded the medal for actions on the battlefield, Adm. Stockdale's story is a testament to his incredible resilience as a prisoner of war during the Vietnam War. In 1965, his plane was shot down, and he was captured by the North Vietnamese. Stockdale endured seven and a half years of brutal captivity, becoming the highest-ranking naval officer to be held as a POW in North Vietnam. His unwavering leadership and resistance to his captors inspired fellow POWs and earned him the Medal of Honor in 1976, reflecting the profound sacrifices made by American service members in captivity.

 

The Medal of Honor represents the highest level of bravery and valor in the U.S. military. The Medal of Honor recipients exemplify the extraordinary courage and selflessness that this award honors. Their actions, whether on the battlefield or in the harrowing conditions of captivity, serve as a testament to the indomitable spirit of American service members and their commitment to the principles of honor and sacrifice. 

 

To learn more about the heroic Americans and the Medal of Honor, visit the Congressional Medal of Honor Society’s website, https://www.cmohs.org/

Medal of Honor:

 

MAJ         JOHN M. SCHOFIELD   

8/10/1861               

ARMY

 

MUS         GEORGE H. PALMER  

9/20/1861               

ARMY

 

SMAN      HENRY C. COURTNEY            

2/7/1882                 

NAVY

 

CAPT       WILLIAM P. BLACK                 

3/7/1862                 

ARMY

 

PVT          JOHN W. MCDONALD          

4/6/1862                 

ARMY

 

SGT         EDWARD B. SPALDING         

4/6/1862                 

ARMY

 

PVT          ELWOOD N. WILLIAMS        

4/6/1862                 

ARMY

 

SGT         HORACE CAPRON, JR.           

06/01/1862            

ARMY

 

1ST SGT   EDWARD M. PIKE

7/7/1862                 

ARMY

 

1ST LT      WELLS H. BLODGETT             

9/30/1862               

ARMY

 

1ST LIEUT ADJT     JAMES W ARCHER                 

10/4/1862               

ARMY

 

PVT          JOHN G. BOURKE

12/01/1862            

ARMY

 

LTC           JOHN C. BLACK      

12/7/1862               

ARMY

SGT          HENRY FOX             

12/23/1862            

ARMY

 

BM           WILLIAM MARTIN                  

12/27/1862            

NAVY

 

2ND LT    JAMES D. VERNAY                  

4/22/1863               

ARMY

 

PVT          WILLIAM W. BURRITT          

4/27/1863               

ARMY

 

MUS        ORION P. HOWE   

5/19/1863               

ARMY

 

PVT          JOHN G.K. AYERS

5/22/1863               ARMY

CORP      MATTHEW BICKFORD

 

PVT          EMMER BOWEN

5/22/1863               ARMY

SGT          CARLOS W. COLBY

 

CORP       ROBERT M. COX

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT           JAMES S. CUNNINGHAM

 

SGT           MARTIN K. DAVIS

5/22/1863               ARMY

SGT           DAVID DICKIE

 

CORP        JAMES DUNNE

5/22/1863               ARMY

1ST LT       JOHN H. FISHER 

 

PVT           WILLIAM W. FRASER

5/22/1863               ARMY

CAPT        NICHOLAS GESCHWIND

 

PVT           ANDREW E. GOLDSBERY

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT           NEWTON T. GOULD

 

SGT           JAMES HENRY

5/22/1863               ARMY

SGT           THOMAS J. HIGGINS

 

 

1ST SGT    THEODORE HYATT

5/22/1863               ARMY

CORP        ELISHA JOHNS

 

PVT            ANDREW JOHNSON

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT            DAVID H. JOHNSTON

 

PVT            CHARLES H. KLOTH

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT            GEORGE KRETSINGER

 

PVT            JOSEPH S. LABILL

5/22/1863               ARMY

CORP        JAMES W. LARRABEE

 

PVT            ROBERT A. LOWER

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT             ANDREW MCCORNACK

 

PVT             PATRICK MCGUIRE

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT             JACOB C. MILLER

 

PVT             JEROME MORFORD

5/22/1863               ARMY

CORP         THOMAS C. MURPHY

 

PVT             JOHN O'DEA

5/22/1863               ARMY

CORP          WINTHROP D. PUTNAM

 

PVT              WILLIAM REED

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT              CHARLES W. RUNDLE

 

PVT              JACOB SANFORD

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT              BENJAMIN W. SCHENCK

 

CORP          BENONA SPRAGUE 

5/22/1863               ARMY

PVT              WILLIAM G STEPHENS

 

1ST LT         GEORGE H. STOCKMAN

5/22/1863               ARMY

SGT             WILLIAM TOOMER

 

PVT              THOMAS J. WARD

5/22/1863               ARMY

CORP          JOHN WARDEN

 

 

CAPT           RICHARD H. WOOD

5/22/1863               ARMY

SMAN          JAMES E. FLYNN

 

BM               HENRY DOW          

5/27/1863               

NAVY

 

1ST LT          NINEVEH S.MCKEEN             

6/25/1863               

ARMY

 

SGT              HENRY H. TAYLOR                  

6/25/1863               

ARMY

 

PVT               RICHARD J GAGE

7/2/1863                 ARMY

PVT               REUBEN S. SMALLEY

 

CORP           LEMUEL F. HOLLAND

7/2/1863                 ARMY

PVT               GEORGE L. HOUGHTON

 

SGT              GEORGE MARSH   

7/2/1863                 

ARMY

 

PVT               JOHN SHAPLAND

7/2/1863                 ARMY

PVT               OSCAR SLAGLE

 

1ST LT           SIMEON T JOSSELYN             

11/25/1863            

ARMY

 

SGT               LEVERETT M. KELLEY            

11/25/1863            

ARMY

 

SGM             JOHN M FARQUHAR             

12/31/1863            

ARMY

 

LDS               WILLIAM P. JOHNSTON       

3/2/1864                 

NAVY

 

1ST LT           MENOMEN O'DONNELL      

3/14/1864               

ARMY

 

SGT               JOHN H. COOK      

4/9/1864                 

ARMY

 

SMAN            HUGH MOLLOY     

4/16/1864               

NAVY

 

SMAN            JOHN HYLAND       

5/5/1864                 

NAVY

 

BM                 MICHAEL MCCORMICK        

5/5/1864                 

NAVY

 

QG                 CHARLES M. ASTEN               

5/5/1864                 

NAVY

 

SGT                MOSES A. LUCE     

5/10/1864               

ARMY

 

PVT                MARCELLUS J. NEWMAN    

5/14/1864               

ARMY

 

PVT                GEORGE F. POND

5/15/1864               

ARMY

 

LTC                DOUGLAS HAPEMAN            

7/20/1864               

ARMY

 

CHAPLAIN     MILTON L. HANEY                  

7/22/1864               

ARMY

 

PVT                 GEORGE W. LUCAS                

7/25/1864               

ARMY

 

MUS                ROBINSON B. MURPHY        

7/28/1864               

ARMY

 

LDS                 DANIEL NOBLE      

8/5/1864                 

NAVY

 

PVT                  HENRY M. HARDENBERGH

8/16/1864               

ARMY

 

PVT                  JOHN T. STERLING                 

9/19/1864               

ARMY

 

PVT                  JOHN CREED          

9/22/1864               

ARMY

 

CAPT               SAMUEL HYMER   

10/13/1864            

ARMY

 

SGT                 JOHN S. DARROUGH             

10/19/1864            

ARMY

 

CORP             JAMES K. MERRIFIELD          

11/30/1864            

ARMY

 

CORP              ANDREW J SMITH                  

11/30/1864            

ARMY

 

PILOT              JOHN H. FERRELL  

12/6/1864               

NAVY

 

CORP              SAMUEL J. CHURCHILL         

12/15/1864            

ARMY

 

COL                 PHILIP S. POST

12/16/1864            ARMY

PVT                  WILBUR F. MOORE

 

CORP              JAMES W. PARKS

12/16/1864            ARMY

1ST LT              WILLIAM T. SIMMONS

                  

OVT                 GEORGE STOKES   

12/16/1864            

ARMY

 

1ST LIEUT ADJT     FREDERICK E. SMITH             

2/6/1865                 

ARMY

 

CORP              ABNER P. ALLEN

4/2/1865                 ARMY

CORP              PATRICK HIGHLAND

SGT                 THOMAS MCGRAW

4/3/1865                 

ARMY

 

CORP              WESLEY J POWERS                

4/6/1865                 

ARMY

 

CORP              JOHN P. HUGHEY

4/6/1865                 

ARMY

 

PVT                  WILLIAM T. HOLMES            

4/6/1865                 

ARMY

 

PVT                 JOHN H. CALLAHAN

4/9/1865                 ARMY

CAPT              SAMUEL MCCONNELL

                  

CAPT              HENRY A. MILLER

4/9/1865                 ARMY

1ST LT             THOMAS H.L PAYNE

 

CAPT              PATRICK H. PENTZER

4/9/1865                 ARMY

SGT                GEORGE F. REBMANN

 

LTC                 LOYD WHEATON

4/9/1865                 ARMY

PVT                 JOHN W. WHITMORE

 

CORP             JAMES MCDONALD               

8/13/1868               

ARMY

 

PVT                 JOHN HALL              

08/22-10/19/1868                 

ARMY

 

PVT                THOMAS CARROLL                

8/22/1868               

ARMY

 

PVT                JOSEPH WATSON

6/4/1869                 

ARMY

 

CORP            PHILIP MURPHY    

8/25/1869               

ARMY

 

PVT               JOHN TRACY           

10/20/1869            

ARMY

 

PVT               JAMES SUMNER   

10/20/1869            

ARMY

 

SGT               JOHN THOMPSON                 

10/20/1869            

ARMY

 

1ST SGT        LEROY H. VOKES   

4/26/1872               

ARMY

 

CORP            JOHN J. H. KELLY

9/9/1874                 ARMY

1ST SGT       JOHN MITCHELL

 

 

                  

TRUM            ELMER A. SNOW   

6/17/1876               

ARMY

 

PVT                NEIL BANCROFT    

6/25/1876               

ARMY

 

PVT               THEODORE W.B. GOLDIN   

6/26/1876               

ARMY

 

PVT                JAMES S. CALVERT                 

10/21/1876 - 01/08/1877  

ARMY

 

CORP            EDWARD JOHNSTON            

10/21/1876 - 01/08/1877  

ARMY

 

PVT                PHILIP KENNEDY   

10/21/1876 - 01/08/1877  

ARMY

 

CORP            CHARLES WILSON                  

10/21/1876 - 01/08/1877  

ARMY

 

2ND LT          EDWARD J. MCCLERNAND

09/30/1877            

ARMY

 

CAPT             ELI L. HUGGINS    

4/1/1880                 

ARMY

 

SGT                SAMUEL H. CRAIG                  

5/15/1886               

ARMY

 

SGT                JAMES T. DANIELS                 

3/7/1890                 

ARMY

 

1ST SGT         FREDERICK E. TOY                  

12/29/1890            

ARMY

 

PVT                 GEORGE HOBDAY

12/29/1890            

ARMY

 

SGT                 JOSEPH F. KNIGHT                 

1/1/1891                 

ARMY

 

CM3C              WILLIAM MEYER  

5/11/1898               

NAVY

 

F1C                  JAMES L. HULL

5/21/1898               

NAVY

 

ASST SURG     JAMES R. CHURCH                 

6/24/1898               

ARMY

 

PVT                  GEORGE F. BERG  

7/1/1898                 

ARMY

 

PVT                  RICHARD M. LONGFELLOW                  

5/16/1899               

ARMY

 

PVT                  FRANK F. ROSS      

5/16/1899               

ARMY

 

1ST LT              MATTHEW A. BATSON         

7/26/1899               

ARMY

 

SMAN              HUGH P. MULLIN

11/11/1899            

NAVY

 

MAJ                 JOHN A. LOGAN, JR               

11/11/1899            

ARMY

 

SGT                 HENRY F. SCHROEDER          

09/14/1900            

ARMY

 

BM1C              WILLIAM E. HOLYOKE           

06/20-22/1900      

NAVY

 

PVT                  WILLIAM M. HORTON          

07/21-08/17/1900                 

USMC

 

PVT                  OSCAR J. UPHAM

07/21/-08/17/1900               

USMC

 

SGT                 JOHN H. HELMS    

01/10/1901            

USMC

 

BM                   WILLIAM S. CRONAN            

07/21/1905            

NAVY

 

SMAN              RADE GRBITCH      

07/21/1905            

NAVY

 

1ST LT              ARCHIE MILLER     

07/02/1909            

ARMY

 

2ND LT            ARTHUR H. WILSON              

07/04/1909            

ARMY

 

MML1              CHARLES C. ROBERTS           

09/08/1910            

NAVY

 

SMAN              JOHN H. CATHERWOOD      

09/24/1911            

NAVY

 

CWT                EUGENE P. SMITH                  

09/09/1915            

NAVY

 

1ST LT              ERNEST C. WILLIAMS

11/29/1916            

USMC

 

LT                      EDOUARD V.M. LZAC            

05/21/1918            

NAVY

 

LT JG                WEEDON E. OSBORNE         

06/06/1918            

NAVY

 

CORP               THOMAS A. POPE

07/04/1918            

ARMY

 

CORP               JAKE ALLEX             

08/09/1918            

ARMY

 

1ST SGT           SYDNEY G. GUMPERTZ         

09/29/1918            

ARMY

 

PVT                   JOHN J KELLY         

10/03/1918            

USMC

 

PVT                   STERLING L MORELOCK       

10/04/1918            

ARMY

 

SGT                  MICHAEL B. ELLIS

10/05/1918            

ARMY

 

1ST LT              HAROLD E. GOETTLER          

10/06/1918            

ARMY AIR SERVICE

 

CORP               RALYN M.HILL        

10/07/1918            

ARMY

 

1ST SGT           JOHANNES S. ANDERSON   

10/08/1918            

ARMY

 

PVT                   BERGER H, LOMAN                

10/09/1918            

ARMY

 

GYSGT             ROBERT G. ROBINSON         

10/14/1918            

USMC

 

SGT                  HAROLD I. JOHNSTON          

11/09/1918            

ARMY

 

1ST LT               CHRISTIAN F. SCHILT             

01/06-08/1928      

USMC

 

CMM                WILLIAM BADDERS                

05/23/1939            

NAVY

 

MAJ                  KENNETH D. BAILEY              

09/12-13/1942      

USMC

 

LTC                  ADDISON E. BAKER                

08/01/1943            

ARMY AIR CORPS

 

CAPT              JOHN P. CROMWELL             

11/19/1943            

NAVY

 

TEC 5              ERIC G. GIBSON     

01/28/1944            

ARMY

 

2ND LT           WALTER E. TRUEMPER        

02/20/1944            

ARMY AIR CORPS

 

1ST LT             EDWARD S. MICHAEL           

04/11/1944            

ARMY AIR CORPS

 

1ST LT             CARLOS C. OGDEN, SR.        

06/25/1944            

ARMY

 

PVT                 JOSEPH W. OZBOURN          

07/28/1944            

USMC

 

PFC                 FRANK P. WITEK   

08/03/1944            

USMC

 

PFC                 ROBERT L. WILSON                

08/04/1944            

USMC

 

SSG                 STANLEY BENDER

08/17/1944            

ARMY

 

PVT                  HAROLD A.GARMAN             

08/25/1944            

ARMY

 

PFC                  RICHARD E. KRAUS                

10/05/1944            

USMC

 

SSG                  CLYDE L. CHOATE

10/25/1944            

ARMY

 

T SGT               ROBERT E. GERSTUNG         

12/19/1944            

ARMY

 

CDR                  EUGENE B. FLUCKEY             

12/19/44 - 02/15/1945       

NAVY

 

T SGT               RUSSELL DUNHAM                

01/08/1945            

ARMY

 

M SGT              VITO R. BERTOLDO                

01/09-10/1945      

ARMY

 

PFC                   MANUEL PEREZ, JR.              

02/13/1945            

ARMY

 

WT1C                ELMER C. BIGELOW               

02/14/1945            

NAVY

 

CAPT                 ROBERT H. DUNLAP              

02/20-21/1945      

USMC

 

CAPT                  JOSEPH J. MCCARTHY           

02/21/1945            

USMC

 

2ND LT               JOHN H. LEIMS      

03/07/1945            

USMC

 

PFC                     EDWARD J, MOSKALA          

04/09/1945            

ARMY

 

CORP                  JOHN P. FARDY     

05/07/1945            

USMC

 

PFC                      ANTON L. KROTIAK                

05/08/1945            

ARMY

 

CORP                  JAMES L. DAY         

05/17/1945            

USMC

 

HA1                     FRED F. LESTER     

06/08/1945            

NAVY

 

MAJ GEN           WILLIAM F. DEAN, SR           

07/20/1950            

ARMY 

 

MAJ                     LOUIS J. SEBILLE    

08/05/1950            

USAF

 

PFC                      RICHARD G. WILSON            

10/21/1950            

ARMY

 

SGT                      JAMES I. POYNTER                 

11/04/1950            

USMC

 

SSG                      WILLIAM G. WINDRICH       

12/01/1950            

USMC

 

CAPT                    EDWARD C. KRZYZOWSKI   

08/31-09/03/1951                 

ARMY

 

HM                       JOHN E. KILMER    

08/13/1952            

NAVY

 

CORP                    LESTER HAMMOND, JR.       

08/14/1952            

ARMY

 

 

PFC                       MILTON L. OLIVE, ILL            

10/22/1965            

ARMY

 

SGT                       JAMES W, ROBINSON, JR.   

04/11/1966            

ARMY

 

PFC                       JOHN F. BAKER, JR                 

11/05/1966            

ARMY

 

PFC                       JAMES H. MONROE               

02/16/1967            

ARMY

 

SGT                       LEONARD B. KELLER              

05/02/1967            

ARMY

 

SP4                        CARMEL B. HARVEY, JR.      

06/21/1967            

ARMY

 

CAPT                     GERALD O. YOUNG                

11/09/1967            

USAF

 

SP4                         ALLEN J. LYNCH     

12/15/1967            

ARMY

 

CORP                    JERRY W. WICKAM                

01/06/1968            

ARMY

 

PFC                        ROBERT C. BURKE                  

05/17/1968            

USMC

 

1ST LT                     HAROLD A. FRITZ  

01/11/1969            

ARMY

 

LANCE CPL           LESTER W, WEBER                 

02/23/1969            

USMC

 

PFC                        DANIEL D, BRUCE

03/01/1969            

USMC

 

PFC                         ALFRED M. WILSON              

03/03/1969            

USMC

 

SSG                         FELIX M. CONDE-FALCON   

04/04/1969            

ARMY

 

SP4                          MICHAEL R. BLANCHFIELD

07/03/1969            

ARMY

 

CAPT                      JAMES B. STOCKDALE           

09/04/1969            

NAVY

 

LANCE CPL            EMILIO A. DE LA GARZA, JR.                

04/11/1970            

USMC

 

PFC                         KENNETH M. KAYS                 

05/07/1970            

ARMY

 

MAJ                         JOHN J DUFFY        

04/14-15/1972      

ARMY

bottom of page